95 North Main Street
Marlboro, NJ
07746
(732) 617-8393
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS



Program Est.
1968

Mascot
Mustangs

Colors
Dark Blue & Gold

Athletic Director
David Ryden

Coach
Will Werntz
(12th Season in 2014)

Assistants
William Terrell
Keith Masi

Section
CJ Group 4

Division
A-North


District
21


7 State Place Winners
(Last: Leone & Seigel - 2011)

2 Region Champions
(Mitch Seigel - 2011)

30 District Champions
(Last: Leone & Seigel - 2011)


All-Time Records

Career Victories - 128
Nick Parisi
(2003-2006)

Single Season Wins - 41
Charlie Frankel
(2007)


Shore Conference Wrestling



Final Record: 5-18
6th Place District 21
7th Place A-North
7th Place Hawk Classic


TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Dan Saraiva - 145
2014 Record: 29-7
2nd Place District 21
Hawk Classic Champion
2nd Place Robin Leff Tournament





2014 Recap

3/1: Season Ends for Marlboro Wrestlers at Regions

Region 6 Agates


120: (So) Shane Mullan (2v3)
PRELIM: #7 (Jr) Andy Hernandez (Long Branch) d. #10 (So) Shane Mullan (Marlboro)  10-3

145: (Jr) Dan Saraiva (WB2)
PRELIM: #5 (Jr) Dan Saraiva (Marlboro / 28-5) d. #12 (So) Marco Quintero (Lakewood / 27-9)  5-3
QF: #4 (Jr) Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan / 32-4) d. #5 (Jr) Dan Saraiva (Marlboro / 28-6)  10-7
WB1: #5 (Jr) Dan Saraiva (Marlboro / 29-6) d. #8 (Sr) Christian Casselli (CBA / 20-15)  3-0
WB2: #2 (Jr) Will Scott (Brick Twp / 31-5) p. #5 (Jr) Dan Saraiva (Marlboro / 29-7)  2:37

Hwt: (Jr) Alex Shtindler (WB1)
PRELIM: #7 (Jr) Alex Shtindler (Marlboro) p. #10 (Sr) Dave Musselman (Shore)  1:03
QF: #2 (Sr) Atanacio Carrillo (Central) p. #7 (Jr) Alex Shtindler (Marlboro)  1:48
WB1: #11 (Sr) Zach Andrews (Barnegat) p. #7 (Jr) Alex Shtindler (Marlboro)  1:23




2/22: Marlboro Advances 3 to Regions; Finishes 6th at Districts

D21 Medal Winners


2nd Place
145: Dan Saraiva
Hwt: Alex Shtindler


3rd Place
120: Shane Mullan




2/15: Pinelands  47  -  Marlboro  33
106 Daniel Diaz (P) p. Daniel McGrath  5:07
113 Mike Heck (P) p. Justin Sheinwald  0:59
120 Shane Mullan (M) p. Sam March  1:00
126 Corey Byrne (P) p. Mike Doukas  3:14
132 Robert Gluck (M) p. Kyle Byrne  1:40
138 Thomas Poklikuha (P) p. Peter Powell  4:40
145 Daniel Saraiva (M) p. Andrew Albanese  3:19
152 Jeff Goldrosen (M) won by forfeit
160 James Mattina (P) won by forfeit
170 Christopher Nielsen (P) p. Lawerence Katsman  1:58
182 Samuel Cherny (M) d. Austin Imbrenda  7-1
195 Robert Hart (P) won by forfeit
220 Michael Frezza (P) tf. Chris Owens  21-4
285 Alex Shtindler (M) p. David Wiesner  0:46

2/15: Woodbridge  46  -  Marlboro  27
220 Alex Shtindler (M) p. Robert Bognar  1:35
285 Mike Karafa (W) p. Bhanu Chadalawada  4:19
106 Jack Quinn (W) p. Justin Sheinwald  3:25
113 Jared Shienwald (M) won by forfeit
120 Bobby Jordan (W) d. Shane Mullan  8-1
126 Joseph Marty (W) md. Mike Doukas  11-2
132 Robert Gluck (M) d. William Crespo  5-2
138 Bryan McLaughlin (W) d. Peter Powell  9-7
145 Daniel Saraiva (M) p. Salvatore Catanzaro  0:59
152 Jeff Goldrosen (M) p. Elyas Azouzi  3:37
160 Michael Cumisky (W) p. Lawerence Katsman  0:57
170 Zackary Cottrell (W) p. Samuel Cherny  3:06
182 Scott Fritz (W) won by forfeit
195 Vincent Zecchino (W) won by forfeit




2/8: Chatham  41  -  Marlboro  36
106 Peter Joel Jr (C) d. Justin Sheinwald  5-4
113 Erik Delgado (M) p. Daniel Hyland  1:07
120 Shane Mullan (M) p. Eric Davis  0:31
126 Mike Doukas (M) p. Luke Ciccarelli  1:32
132 Michael DiBenedetto (C) d. John Inahuazo  5-0
138 Peter Powell (M) p. Jacob Holman  1:59
145 Daniel Saraiva (M) p. Stephen Bondurich  1:05
152 Dylan Mulcahy (C) p. Jeff Goldrosen  4:42
160 Timothy Rohe (C) p. Samuel Cherny  1:39
170 Brian Weber (C) won by forfeit
182 Chris Kinder (C) won by forfeit
195 Alexander Wilson (C) won by forfeit
220 Alex Shtindler (M) p. Taylor Boehmer  2:32
285 Michael Kellstrom (C) p. Bhanu Chadalawada  5:28

2/8: Marlboro  59  -  Morris Catholic  24
106 Justin Sheinwald (M) won by forfeit
113 Erik Delgado (M) won by forfeit
120 Robert Semo (M) won by forfeit
126 Shane Mullan (M) won by forfeit
132 Mike Doukas (M) tf. Sam DiCocco  22-2
138 John Inahuazo (M) won by forfeit
145 Peter Powell (M) won by forfeit
152 Daniel Saraiva (M) won by forfeit
160 Jeff Goldrosen (M) p. Joe Cusano  0:12
170 Samuel Cherny (M) won by forfeit
182 Kenny Dembia (MC) won by forfeit
195 Dan Palma (MC) won by forfeit
220 Pat Vidal (MC) p. Alex Shtindler  4:47
285 Zach Sieb (MC) p. Bhanu Chadalawada  0:51

2/8: Marlboro  40  -  Bernards  39
106 Justin Sheinwald (M) won by forfeit
113 Erik Delgado (M) p. Nicholas Liccardi  1:13
120 Shane Mullan (M) p. Alex Mastronardi  1:09
126 Benjamin Blaustein (B) p. Mike Doukas  3:46
132 Luis Britez (B) p. John Inahuazo  1:14
138 Peter Powell (M) p. Colin Hale  3:01
145 Daniel Saraiva (M) md. Jostel Calderone  12-0
152 Jeff Goldrosen (M) won by forfeit
160 Brett Redling (B) p. Samuel Cherny  1:06
170 Sebastian Sanchez (B) won by forfeit
182 Victor Zurlo (B) won by forfeit
195 Robert Seelig (B) won by forfeit
220 Alex Shtindler (M) p. William Kenney  5:25
285 Dylan Voss (B) d. Bhanu Chadalawada  7-0





2/4: Middletown South  43  -  Marlboro  30
182 Trent Giglio (MS) won by forfeit
195 Sean Killeen (MS) won by forfeit
220 Alex Shtindler (M) p. Connor Spreen  5:56
285 Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Bhanu Chadalawada  1:16
106 Jutin Sheinwald (M) won by forfeit
113 Jared Shienwald (M) won by forfeit
120 Erik Delgado (M) won by forfeit
126 Dominic Franciosi (MS) md. Shane Mullan  10-1
132 Mike Doukas (M) d. Louis Avena  4-2
138 Nicholas koehler (MS) p. Robert Gluck  2:54
145 Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Peter Powell  2:22
152 Matthew Best (MS) p. Daniel Saraiva  7:58 (TB2)
160 Jeff Goldrosen (M) d. Brendan Rumsby  7-0
170 Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Lawerence Katsman  0:50




2/1: Cinnaminson  58  -  Marlboro  19
220 Tom Halecki (C) p. Alex Shtindler
285 Keith Swartley (C) p. Bhanu Chadalawada  1:34
106 Jarrod Averill (C) md. Justin Sheinwald  15-3
113 Erik Delgado (M) p. TJ Emanuel  1:50
120 Shane Mullan (M) p. Kevin Fisher  3:45
126 Austin Emery (C) p. Mike Doukas  3:01
132 Anthony Pencook (C) p. Robert Gluck  1:32
138 Curtis Hickson (C) p. Mike Notkin  0:31
145 Peter Powell (M) md. Andrew DeStefano  9-1
152 Daniel Saraiva (M) d. Pat Morton  10-5
160 Shaun Davilla (C) p. Lawerence Katsman  0:31
170 Tyler Addlesberger (C) won by forfeit
182 Zack Sireci (C) won by forfeit
195 Ryan Addlesberger (C) won by forfeit

2/1: Barnegat  48  -  Marlboro  28

195 Michael Stoma (B) won by forfeit
220 Gregory Moran (B) d. Alex Shtindler  6-5
285 Zachary Andrews (B) p. Bhanu Chadalawada  0:35
106 Jeffery DeLuise (B) p. Justin Sheinwald  2:26
113 Erik Delgado (M) p. Nichole Truzack  1:16
120 Shane Mullan (M) p. Shemar Jarrett  2:59
126 Doukas Mike (M) md. Jovan Mancio  13-5
132 Jared Mancio (B) d. Robert Gluck  6-5
138 Jesse Mancio (B) p. Mike Notkin  1:31
145 Peter Powell (M) p. Charles Layer  1:56
152 Daniel Saraiva (M) won by forfeit
160 Richard Schmalz (B) won by forfeit
170 Isaiah Scott (B) p. Lawerence Katsman  1:20
182 Gregory Schmalz (B) won by forfeit

2/1: TR South  60  -  Marlboro  22
182 Antrez Clagon (TRS) won by forfeit
195 Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) won by forfeit
220 Richard Gonzalez (TRS) p. Chris Owens  1:14
285 James Kearney (TRS) p. Alex Shtindler  4:59
106 Zack Martin (TRS) p. Justin Sheinwald  0:50
113 Erik Delgado (M) md. Brett Golembeski  12-2
120 Owen McClave (TRS) p. Shane Mullan  5:27
126 Mike Doukas (M) p. Ryan Flannery  3:33
132 Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Mike Notkin  1:46
138 Justin Lubranicki (TRS) p. Robert Gluck  0:15
145 Peter Powell (M) p. Quy Dinh  3:51
152 Daniel Saraiva (M) p. Francesco Loscrudato  2:21
160 AiJuan Johnson (TRS) p. Lawerence Katsman  1:12
170 Joe Salvato (TRS) won by forfeit




1/25: Matawan  42  -  Marlboro  35
220: Calvin Beatty (Mat) d. Alex Shtindler  8-3
Hwt: Sultan Abdelaziz (Mat) p. Bhanu Chadalawada  :08
106: Justin Sheinwald (Mar) tf. Jeremy Oriss  15-0
113: Erik Delgado (Mar) p. Dan Grinberg  :34
120: Shane Mullan (Mar) by forfeit
126: Mike Doukas (Mar) by forfeit
132: Khalil Haskins (Mat) p. Moustafe Djailani  1:32
138: Peter Powell (Mar) d. William Rodriguez  8-6
145: Derrick Wiley (Mat) p. Logan Semegram  1:43
152: Danny Saraiva (Mar) by forfeit
160: James Pierce (Mat) p. Lawrence Katsman  1:18
170: Tyler Angel (Mat) by forfeit
182: Chris Hartigan (Mat) by forfeit
195: Joan Gonzalez (Mat) by forfeit

1/25: Brick Twp  47  -  Marlboro  17

195: Anthony Rusignuolo (BT) won by forfei
220: Alex Shtindler (M) p. John Canterelli  1:31
285: Kelvin Tomasello (BT) d. Bhanu Chadalawada  2-1
106: Billy Breen (BT) p. Justin Sheinwald  0:57
113: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) p. Erik Delgado  1:28
120: Shane Mullan (M) p. Anthony Costanza  0:36
126: Thomas Wright (BT) p. Doukas Mike  2:43
132: Thomas Costanza (BT) p. Moustafa Djailani  2:13
138: Peter Powell (M) tf. Kyle Brown  5:24 17-0
145: William Scott (BT) d. Daniel Saraiva  8-2
152: Nicholas Pollara (BT) tf. Logan Semegram  25-9
160: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) won by forfeit
170: No Match
182: No Match

1/25: Marlboro  45  -  Monmouth  36
182: Shannen McCue (MR) won by forfeit
195: Matthew Orrico (MR) won by forfeit
220: Alex Shtindler (M) p. Pieter Quackenbush  0:55
285: Bhanu Chadalawada (M) d. Richard Johnson  6-3
106: Justin Sheinwald (M) p. Tyler Flynn  0:44
113: Erik Delgado (M) p. Alex Britton  1:12
120: Shane Mullan (M) p. Matthew Moynihan  0:40
126: Mike Doukas(M) p. Abimelec Gutierrez  4:56
132: Jose Hernandez (MR) p. Moustafa Djailani  0:47
138: Peter Powell (M) p. Jon Johnson  3:10
145: Brian Sheldon (MR) p. Logan Semegram  1:16
152: Daniel Saraiva (M) p. Rafael Reyes  1:11
160: Michael Montefinese (MR) p. Lawerence Katsman  0:58
170: Daniel Armenti (MR) p. Kyle Caruso  3:28



1/24: Marlboro  52  -  North Brunswick  12
106: Justin Sheinwald (M) tf. Lane Ackerman  17-1
113: Erik Delgado (M) d. Juan Gonzalez-Genchi  10-8
120: Shane Mullan (M) p. Isaiah McCargo  0:29
126: Mike Doukas (M) p. Mario Castellanos  0:49
132: Robert Gluck (M) d. Armani Zephyr  3-2
138: Moustafa Djailani (M) p. Joshua Nieves  2:32
145: Peter Powell (M) tf. Kenny Bongiovanni  17-1
152: Daniel Saraiva (M) p. Matthew Mueller  1:36
160: John Mueller (NB) p. Kyle Caruso  1:46
170: James Duffy (NB) p. Joe Vitale  3:22
182: No Match
195: No Match
220: Alex Shtindler (M) p. William Krzewick  1:39
285: Bhanu Chadalawada (M) p. Jason Salcedo  4:53




1/18: Manchester  50  -  Marlboro  19
120: Shane Mullan (Mar) d. Christopher Rodriguez  2-0
126: Mike Doukas (Mar) p. Nicholas Myers  1:14
132: Matthew Migliaccio (Manch) d. Robert Gluck  8-4
138: Steven Rodriguez (Manch) p. Moustafa Djailani  2:26
145: Peter Powell (Mar) md. Mitchell Stage  14-3
152: Daniel Saraiva (Mar) p. William Farparan  1:24
160: Isiah Jackson (Manch) p. Lawerence Katsman  0:36
170: Bradley Louth (Manch) p. Joe Vitale  1:12
182: Javier Holguin (Manch) won by forfeit
195: Garrett Hulse (Manch) won by forfeit
220: Brandon Dahncke (Manch) p. Chris Owens  0:43
285: Rafael Natal (Manch) d. Alex Shtindler  8-6
106: Eyup Yildirim (Manch) d. Justin Sheinwald  8-4
113: Christian Carney (Manch) tf. Jared Shienwald  4:54 15-0

1/18: Marlboro  58  -  Monsignor Donovan  27

113: Jared Shienwald (M) won by forfeit
120: Robert Semo (M) won by forfeit
126: Shane Mullan (M) p. Austin Cucchiara  0:50
132: Mike Doukas (M) p. Patrick Trahan  3:53
138: Robert Gluck (M) p. Ryan Fitzgerald  0:45
145: Eric Glawson (MD) p. Logan Semegram  0:53
152: Daniel Saraiva (M) p. Edward Dolton  0:29
160: Dave Dobin (MD) p. Lawerence Katsman  0:41
170: Joe Vitale (M) p. Ben Jackson  1:31
182: Domenico DiSalvo (MD) won by forfeit
195: Tyler DePaolo (MD) won by forfeit
220: Alex Shtindler (M) p. Dale Barlet  1:08
285: Alex Palacio (MD) d. Bhanu Chadalawada  5-3

106: Justin Sheinwald (M) won by forfeit

1/18: Freehold Boro  42  -  Marlboro  36
106: Justin Sheinwald (M) p. Noah Weiss  1:16
113: Colin Monahan (FB) p. Jared Shienwald  0:43
120: Shane Mullan (M) p. Dominic Theodosatos  0:43
126: Mike Doukas (M) p. Anthony Cennamo  2:52
132: Robert Gluck (M) d. Akeem Cooke  5-4
138: Christopher Hazell (FB) p. Moustafa Djailani  1:31
145: Peter Powell (M) d. Dominick Matteo  9-4
152: Daniel Saraiva (M) p. Alec Eisen  2:35
160: John DiBari (Freehold Borough) p. Lawerence Katsman  0:57
170: William Zembricki (FB) p. Samuel Cherny  0:53
182: Dominic Ciarricco (FB) won by forfeit
195: Andrew Cicalese (FB) won by forfeit
220: Nicholas Kousoulides (FB) won by injury default over Altan Oren  4:23
285: Alex Shtindler (M) p. John Downey  1:26




1/15: Middletown North  45  -  Marlboro  21
285: Alex Shtindler (M) p. Jacob Fish  1:32
106: Justin Sheinwald (M) d. Richard Isaken  6-3
113: Edward Walz (MN) d. Erik Delgado  15-10
120: Shane Mullan (M) p. Jack Van Sant  1:01
126: Mike Doukas (M) d. James Shopp  4-2
132: Matt Oden (MN) d. Robert Gluck  12-10 (OT)
138: Paul Capaldo (MN) d. Peter Powell  7-2
145: Scott Svenson (MN) p. John Inahuazo  1:02
152: Daniel Saraiva (M) d. Thomas Anderson  6-4
160: Fred Svenson (MN) p. Lawerence Katsman  2:08
170: Anthony Vetrano (MN) p. Samuel Cherny  1:08
182: Anthony Fabiano (MN) won by forfeit
195: Chad Freshnock (MN) won by forfeit
220: Carlton Spence (MN) p. Chris Owens  1:37



1/13: Colts Neck  45  -  Marlboro  30
285: Alex Shtindler (M) p. Joseph Machu  0:32
106: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Justin Sheinwald  2:33
113: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) d. Erik Delgado  7-2
120: Shane Mullan (M) d. Austin Maltez  7-4
126: Mike Doukas (M) d. Andrew Ciccone  9-2
132: Nick Ottaviano (CN) won by forfeit
138: Robert Gluck (M) p. Robert Robisky  1:43
145: Peter Powell (M) p. Matthew McAleer  0:42
152: Daniel Saraiva (M) won by forfeit
160: Dylan Campbell (CN) p. Jeff Goldrosen  2:56
170: Steven Barsky (CN) p. Kyle Caruso  1:32
182: William Hoffbauer (CN) p. Lawerence Katsman  1:02
195: Vincent Garguilo (CN) won by forfeit
220: Ligouri Fankhauser (CN) p. Chris Owens  1:39




1/11: St. John Vianney  58  -  Marlboro  18
126: Nick Barrett (SJV) p. Mike Doukas  3:57
132: Nick Landi (SJV) tf. Robert Gluck  3:00 15-0
138: Peter Powell (M) d. Aidan Cole  12-6
145: Daniel Saraiva (M) d. Terrence Davis  5-4  (OT)
152: Jeff Goldrosen (M) p. John Duffy  3:42
160: Kevin Grady (SJV) won by forfeit
170: John Cummins (SJV) p. Lawerence Katsman  1:44
182: Matt Falco (SJV) won by forfeit
195: Raphael Auguste (SJV) won by forfeit
220: Phillip Walsh (SJV) won by forfeit
285: Micah Clark (SJV) won by forfeit
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Justin Sheinwald  3:01
113: Paul Piccione (SJV) tf. Erik Delgado  5:01 19-3
120: Shane Mullan (M) p. Shane Whelan  1:44

1/11: Manalapan  54  -  Marlboro  16

120: Shane Mullan (Mar) p. Matt Mustillo  0:40
126: Mike Doukas (Mar) md. Justin Obermeyer  12-1
132: Chris Baran (Manal) p. Robert Gluck  1:12
138: Joseph Santamarco (Manal) d. Peter Powell  4-2
145: Jake Kaminsky (Manal) d. Daniel Saraiva  6-5
152: Jeff Goldrosen (Mar) d. Nick Macchio  3-2
160: Steven Chandler (Manal) won by forfeit
170: Anthony Torrillo (Manal) won by forfeit
182: Anthony Benedetti (Manal) won by forfeit
195: Joseph Marano (Manal) won by forfeit
220: Ben Aquilina (Manal) won by forfeit
285: Peter Williams (Manal) p. Chris Owens  0:06
106: Michael Goebel (Manal) p. Justin Sheinwald  3:00
113: Erik Delgado (Mar) d. Joseph Hamias  3-1

1/11: Freehold Twp  57  -  Marlboro  22
113: Mike Plaska (FT) d. Erik Delgado  4-0
120: Nick DePierro (FT) p. Jared Shienwald  0:37
126: Shane Mullan (M) won by forfeit
132: Nick Mangini (FT) p. Mike Doukas  4:27
138: Ken Carrier (FT) p. Robert Gluck  1:00
145: Peter Powell (M) p. Kevin Patten  3:48
152: Daniel Saraiva (M) md. Theodore Hadjimarkos  13-4
160: Jeff Goldrosen (M) p. Benny Lavariga-Alderete  1:32
170: Roberto Beltrami (FT) won by forfeit
182: Henry Huynh (FT) p. Lawerence Katsman  2:51
195: Alex Katyal (FT) won by forfeit
220: Jake Elias (FT) p. Chris Owens  0:08
285: Ray Tobia (FT) won by forfeit
106: Vin Fontana (FT) p. Justin Sheinwald  2:10



1/9: Howell  63  -  Marlboro  9
113: Mikey Sisolak (H) p. Erik Delgado  3:07
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) p. Shane Mullan  2:56
126: Anthony Piazza (H) d. Mike Doukas  10-4
132: Hunter Leyden (H) p. Robert Gluck  1:06
138: Peter Powell (M) d. Josue Pierre-Louis  6-4
145: Daniel Saraiva (M) d. Jack Rada  4-0
152: Jeff Goldrosen (M) d. Sean Reed  6-2
160: Mike Christie (H) won by forfeit
170: Joey Schultz (H) won by forfeit
182: Austin Silverstein (H) p. Benjamin Berman  1:00
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) won by forfeit
220: Nathan Litowsky (H) p. Chris Owens  0:28
285: Ryan Demian (H) p. Altan Oren  1:39
106: Peter Dee (H) p. Justin Sheinwald  2:38


1/6: CBA  55  -  Marlboro  18
106: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. Justin Sheinwald  2:23
113: Carl Vasti (CBA) md. Erik Delgado  8-0
120: Shane Mullan (M) p. Liam Gallagher  5:11
126: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) p. Mike Doukas  1:51
132: Robert Gluck (M) p. Richie Bartlewitz  2:31
138: Erik Beshada (CBA) d. Peter Powell  8-1
145: Daniel Saraiva (M) d. Christian Casselli  5-0
152: Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) p. Logan Semegram  0:23
160: Jeff Goldrosen (M) d. Christopher Koutzen  7-1
170: Jack LaCorte (CBA) p. Benjamin Berman  3:53
182: William Oxley (CBA) won by forfeit
195: Justin Kieslor (CBA) won by forfeit
220: Michael Oxley (CBA) p. Altan Oren  2:35
285: Alex Petrocelli (CBA) p. Bhanu Chadalawada  1:07




12/28: Marlboro Finishes 7th at Hawk Classic

Medal Winners


1st Place
120: Shane Mullan
152: Dan Saraiva


2nd Place
145: Pete Powell





12/21: Robin Leff Classic Medal Winner

2nd Place
145: Dan Saraiva




Final Record: 8-14
5th Place District 21
7th Place A-North
4th Place Hawk Classic
6th Place Colt Classic



2014 Preview


Lower Half (106-145): The junior duo of Pete Powell and Dan Saraiva are the anchors in the lower half.  Both are two-time District medal winners and Saraiva was a 4th place finisher at Regions in 2012.  They're joined by returning starters Erik Delgado and Shane Mullan, both sophomores.  Delgado gained valuable experience wrestling up a weight last season and could be poised for a breakout year wrestling down at 106.  Mullan had a nice frosh campaign in picking up 16 wins. 

Upper Half (152-Hwt): District medal winner Jeff Goldrosen returns, as does 20-match winner Alex Shtindler.  Shtindler will be pairing up with senior Altan Oren to give the Mustangs an experienced 1-2 combo in the 220/Hwt slots.  Several newcomers will be cracking the lineup up here including freshmen Ben Berman and Chris Owens.

Outlook: Marlboro has proven talent in the lineup who are capable of having big individual years.  Much of the team's success will depend on how quickly the newcomers, who have potential, develop.  If they come along, combined with the established talent, the Mustangs are capable of having a very solid year as a team.


Possible Lineup
Wt
 Wrestler
2013 Season
106/113
 (So) Erik Delgado
6-15
113/120
 (So) Shane Mullan
16-14
120/126
 (Fr) Mike Doukas

126/132
 (Sr) Rob Gluck
1-1
132/138
 (Fr) Mike DeFaria

138/145
 (Jr) Pete Powell
24-6 / 3rd D21
145/152
 (Jr) Dan Saraiva
23-7 / 2nd D21
152/160
 (Sr) Jeff Goldrosen
19-11 / 3rd D21
160/170
 (Jr) Kyle Caruso

170/182
 (Fr) Ben Berman

182/195
 (So) Rob Cromer

195/220
 (Fr) Chris Owens

220/Hwt
 (Sr) Altan Oren
4-16
220/Hwt
 (Jr) Alex Shtindler
20-8
             
                                            
                                        

Graduated in 2013
Wt
 Wrestler
2013 Season
132
 Mike Sumandal
2-11
138
 Sean McGrath
16-5
138
 Eric Pitaluga
0-7
145
 Daveon Douglin
0-3
152
 Andrew Doukas
1-3
160
 John Torrillo
0-5
160
 Gabriel Spector
7-7
170
 Ahmed Mostafa
8-18
182
 Rob Kelly
6-9
182
 Yosh Thakur
0-3
195
 Dan Hwang
26-11 / 2nd D21 / 4th R6
             
                                            
                                        






































































































Marlboro, New Jersey
wrestling wrestling wrestling wrestling wrestling

Marlboro High School Mustangs - Marlboro Wrestling Page on TheShoreConference.com - Shore Conference Wrestling